Portable or Plumbed Eyewash?

“The Occupational Safety & Health Administration (OSHA), 29 CFR 1910.151, requires that “Where the eyes or body of any person may be exposed to injurious corrosive materials, suitable facilities for quick drenching or flushing of the eyes and body shall be provided within the work area for immediate emergency use.” OSHA turns to The American National Standards Institute (ANSI) Z358.1-2014 Standardfor specifics on selection, installation, operation and maintenance requirements.”

The question, of course, is whether your facility requires a portable eyewash or a plumbed eyewash.

Haws, fortunately, has put together a whitepaper to help guide you through the requirements and help you decide.

haws

Download the white paper here

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s